HS Orchestra Wind/Percussion Selectees

2020-21

Flute
  1. Hyemin Choe, Wichita-Collegiate
  2. Grace Lee, Halstead
  3. Hannah Lee, Andover-Central
  4. Sara Vance, Wichita-Trinity Academy
Oboe
  1. Haley Myers, Maize-South
Bassoon
  1. Logan Bach, Derby
Clarinet
  1. John Hughes, Wichita-East
  2. Hilary Tallman, Andover-Central
  3. Azaria Au, Wichita-East
Trumpet
  1. Isabel Miller, Rose Hill
  2. Josh Bergman, Newton
  3. Jun Byun, Andover-Central
Horn
  1. Jacob Lucas, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley
  2. Lindsey Smart, Buhler
Trombone
  1. RJ James, Wichita-East
  2. Gavin Hawkins, Andover-Central
  3. Wesley Wurm, McPherson
Tuba
  1. Grant Phelps, Andover
Percussion
  1. Jonah Schloneger, Newton
  2. Sydney Dick, Buhler
  3. Brandon Zhang, Wichita-Collegiate
  4. Andrew Highbarger, Wichita-Collegiate
 
Chairperson
Eric Stambaugh
Buhler HS
611 N. Main St
Buhler, KS 67522
w: 620-543-2255

Important Dates - HS Band
Sep. 14, 2020 - Mon
HS Directors training meetings via Zoom
Sep. 14-17 @ 7:00 - 8:00 PM
Honor Group meetings/training for teachers to be led by chairs. Different days are offered to accommodate teachers who teach in multiple areas.
Oct. 12, 2020 - Mon
Registration deadline — HS Band, HS Orchestra
Oct. 25, 2020 - Sun
Audition registration - Late deadline #1 — HS Band, HS Choir, HS Orchestra
Oct. 26, 2020 - Mon
Audition upload window opens
HS Band, HS Choir, HS Orchestra
Nov. 6, 2020 - Fri
Audition registration - Late deadline #2 — HS Band, HS Choir, HS Orchestra
Nov. 6, 2020 - Fri
Audition upload window closes
HS Band, HS Choir, HS Orchestra
Nov. 7, 2020 - Sat
Audition registration - Late deadline #3 — HS Band, HS Choir, HS Orchestra
Nov. 9, 2020 - Mon
Judging window opens
HS Band, HS Orchestra
Nov. 15, 2020 - Sun
Judging window closes
HS Band, HS Orchestra
Nov. 18, 2020 - Wed
Rosters to be posted
HS Band, HS Orchestra
Dec. 5, 2020 - Sat
HS Band, HS Orchestra, HS Choir performances
Cancelled
Location TBA
In-person festivals are cancelled for 2020-21

View Full Calendar