High School Orchestra Roster

2020-21

Violin
  1. Rachel Lawton, Wichita-East
  2. Landon Nguyen, Wichita-East
  3. Mitchell Kallman, Goddard-Eisenhower
  4. Josue Coy Dick, Newton
  5. Molly McDade, Hutchinson
  6. Irene Diao, Wichita-East
  7. Maria Allen, Wichita-East
  8. Diego Coy Dick, Newton
  9. Johanna Yang, Wichita-Collegiate
  10. Eric Pham, Wichita-East
  11. Samuel Griffitt, Derby
  12. Steven Janssen, Wichita-Kapaun Mt Carmel
  13. Caroline Jiang, Wichita-East
  14. Baylor Booth, Maize
  15. Isaac Wu, Wichita-East
  16. Vivian Lu, Wichita-East
  17. Julie Tran, Wichita-East
  18. Monica Le, Wichita-Southeast
  19. Kaitlin Park, Wichita-East
  20. Hannah Copeland, Wichita-Northwest
  21. Allison Tee, Wichita-Collegiate
  22. Amberly Tran, Wichita-East
  23. Bryan Rangel, Wichita-Southeast
  24. Michael Phan, Wichita-Kapaun Mt Carmel
  25. Madeline Turvey, Bel Aire-Northeast Magnet
  26. Colby Shieh, Wichita-East
  27. Ayaan Parikh, Wichita-Collegiate
  28. Ky Le, Wichita-East
  29. Evalynn Reynolds, Wichita-East
  30. Oliver Christians, Wichita-East
  31. Aline Pham, Maize-South
  32. Daisy Buller, Newton
  33. Olivia Wessley, Wichita-East
  34. Allison Kovach, Maize-South
  35. Alex Mandanis, Wichita-East
  36. Sydney Vermeeren, Wichita-Kapaun Mt Carmel
  37. Emma Littich, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley
  38. Abrie Mong, Derby
Viola
  1. Mary Gipson, Wichita-Kapaun Mt Carmel
  2. Sydney Epke, Maize-South
  3. John Budde, Wichita-East
  4. Victoria Weir, Maize-South
  5. Micah Wenger, Hutchinson
  6. William Kieu, Wichita-East
  7. Laura Pham, Wichita-East
  8. Jaden Nola, Wichita-East
  9. Sophia Anderson, Wichita-Northwest
  10. Morgan Hixson, Hutchinson
  11. Carter Voigt, Maize
  12. Kristina Gutierrez, Wichita-Northwest
  13. Claire Preheim, Newton
  14. Amelia Beck, Wichita-Heights
  15. Jesus Garcia-Villa, Wichita-East
  16. Alondra Valle, Newton
  17. Elexis Williams, Wichita-Northwest
Cello
  1. Kenny Phan, Wichita-Southeast
  2. Augustin Au, Wichita-East
  3. Rachel Grant, Goddard-Eisenhower
  4. Sophia Briggs, Goddard-Eisenhower
  5. Abigail Chappell Deckert, Newton
  6. Amarie Williams, Bel Aire-Northeast Magnet
  7. Ethan Wessley, Wichita-East
  8. Olivia Laycock, Wichita-East
  9. Jeffrey Ju, Valley Center
  10. Madeline Tessmer, Winfield
  11. Zakayo Kapten, Goddard
  12. Aubrey Thomas, Goddard
  13. Jenna Ju, Valley Center
  14. Kyra James, Wichita-North
Bass
  1. John Mark Koontz, Newton
  2. Kail Stockham, McPherson
  3. Gavriela Perryman, Derby
  4. Annie Kealey, Wichita-Heights
  5. Zachary Berry, Wichita-Heights
  6. Taylor Oertel, McPherson
Flute
  1. Hyemin Choe, Wichita-Collegiate
  2. Grace Lee, Halstead
  3. Hannah Lee, Andover-Central
  4. Sara Vance, Wichita-Trinity Academy
Oboe
  1. Haley Myers, Maize-South
Bassoon
  1. Logan Bach, Derby
Clarinet
  1. John Hughes, Wichita-East
  2. Hilary Tallman, Andover-Central
  3. Azaria Au, Wichita-East
Trumpet
  1. Isabel Miller, Rose Hill
  2. Josh Bergman, Newton
  3. Jun Byun, Andover-Central
Horn
  1. Jacob Lucas, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley
  2. Lindsey Smart, Buhler
Trombone
  1. RJ James, Wichita-East
  2. Gavin Hawkins, Andover-Central
  3. Wesley Wurm, McPherson
Tuba
  1. Grant Phelps, Andover
Percussion
  1. Jonah Schloneger, Newton
  2. Sydney Dick, Buhler
  3. Brandon Zhang, Wichita-Collegiate
  4. Andrew Highbarger, Wichita-Collegiate
 
Chairperson
Kathy House
Wichita Northwest HS
1220 N. Tyler Rd
Wichita, KS 67212
w: 316-973-6044

Important Dates - HS Orchestra
Sep. 14, 2020 - Mon
HS Directors training meetings via Zoom
Sep. 14-17 @ 7:00 - 8:00 PM
Honor Group meetings/training for teachers to be led by chairs. Different days are offered to accommodate teachers who teach in multiple areas.
Oct. 12, 2020 - Mon
Registration deadline — HS Band, HS Orchestra
Oct. 25, 2020 - Sun
Audition registration - Late deadline #1 — HS Band, HS Choir, HS Orchestra
Oct. 26, 2020 - Mon
Audition upload window opens
HS Band, HS Choir, HS Orchestra
Nov. 6, 2020 - Fri
Audition registration - Late deadline #2 — HS Band, HS Choir, HS Orchestra
Nov. 6, 2020 - Fri
Audition upload window closes
HS Band, HS Choir, HS Orchestra
Nov. 7, 2020 - Sat
Audition registration - Late deadline #3 — HS Band, HS Choir, HS Orchestra
Nov. 9, 2020 - Mon
Judging window opens
HS Band, HS Orchestra
Nov. 15, 2020 - Sun
Judging window closes
HS Band, HS Orchestra
Nov. 18, 2020 - Wed
Rosters to be posted
HS Band, HS Orchestra
Dec. 5, 2020 - Sat
HS Band, HS Orchestra, HS Choir performances
Cancelled
Location TBA
In-person festivals are cancelled for 2020-21

View Full Calendar